Nominees Announced: Royal Television Society (RTS) Student Awards – March 19th

By February 3, 2020Uncategorized

Congratulations to all of this years Student Awards nominees! Along with the regional awards and craft awards, the second Sir Lenny Henry Award will also be presented.

The winners will be announced at a special ceremony at BBC Birmingham on the evening of Thursday 19th March 2020. Please note, places are limited for this event. Invites have been sent to all nominees via their Tutors.

A list of all nominees can be found below:

 

Animation

 De Montfort University
Paranoia – Katherine Lindhorst, Connor Snape
Staffordshire University
St George and the Dragon – Gus Kearns
Nottingham Trent University
The Squid – George Hampshire

Comedy and Entertainment

University of Derby
Call Me Daddy – Joe Nichols, Matthew Price, Tom Harraway, Rachel Hubbard
Coventry University
Le Roi De La Forest (The King Of The Forest) – Leroy Da Silva
Staffordshire University
Walter the Pomeranian Police Dog – Esme Nancarrow

Drama

University of Wolverhampton
Hideaway – Charles Payne, Samuel Ash and Team
Staffordshire University
One-Eighty – Georgia Taylor
University of Derby
Ruby Vandal – Jack Barrie, Cal Brown, Celine Woodburn, Joshua Timmins

Factual

 Coventry University
A Seed Planted in Iraq – Zynab Sadik
Staffordshire University
Caffeine and Machine – Sam Herdman
Staffordshire University
The People’s Archive – Natalie Argent

News

 University Of Derby
Inked – Alex Bridgewood
University Of Derby
LGBT For Idiots – Jessica Eady
University Of Derby
Pure Minds For Dummies – Joseph Pettit

Short Form

Staffordshire University
Black Bottles – Eyerusalem Lema
Staffordshire University
Night Hopper – Lauren Burnham
Staffordshire University
Story On My Skin – Georgia Taylor

Craft Skills : Camera

 Nottingham Trent University
Imprisoned – Alexis Sarmiento
University Of Derby
Inked – Alex Bridgewood
Staffordshire University
Night Hopper – Lauren Burnham

Craft Skills : Editing

 Coventry University
Le Roi De La Forest (The King Of The Forest) – Leroy Da Silva
Staffordshire University
Night Hopper – Lauren Burnham
Nottingham Trent University
The Squid – George Hampshire

Craft Skills : Sound

De Montfort University
Paranoia – Connor Snape
University of Worcester
Home – Eleanor Mayall
Staffordshire University
Night Hopper – Alice Briers

Craft Skills : Production Design

 University of Lincoln
Ratcatcher – Sam Pinhorne, Molly Babington, Jack Emmens, Dan Petrovsky, Ellen Johnton, Vittorio Toscani, Reece Smith
Staffordshire University
St George and the Dragon – Gus Kearns
University of Lincoln
The Fisherman – Hope Turton, Sophie Harrison-Luscombe, Thomas Lowe, Ashley Newton
Staffordshire University
Black Bottles – Eyerusalem Lema

Craft Skills : Writing

Staffordshire University
One-Eighty – Georgia Taylor
Staffordshire University
Breakwater – George Rawding, Connor Fenton
Coventry University
Le Roi De La Forest (The King Of The Forest) – Leroy Da Silva
Source: rts.org.uk

For more industry information, visit our news page.

Or add us on InstagramTwitter or Facebook.

Leave a Reply