EE BAFTA Nominees 2019

By February 9, 2019Uncategorized
BAFTA has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards in 2019. Below are the nominees in all categories.

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – BEST FILM 

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Graham King, Anthony McCarten
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
  • STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
  • A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
  • DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – DOCUMENTARY

  • FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
  • RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
  • THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – ANIMATED FILM

  • INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
  • ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – DIRECTOR

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE Adam McKay

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • FIRST MAN Josh Singer
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENN CLOSE The Wife
  • LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
  • MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
  • VIOLA DAVIS Widows

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – LEADING ACTOR

  • BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
  • CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
  • RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
  • STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Vice
  • CLAIRE FOY First Man
  • EMMA STONE The Favourite
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
  • RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
  • RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • SAM ROCKWELL Vice
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
  • COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
  • FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – EDITING

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • FIRST MAN Tom Cross
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
  • VICE Hank Corwin

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

 

BAFTA NOMINEES – COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
  • THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

BAFTA NOMINEES – MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
  • THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
  • STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
  • VICE Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

BAFTA NOMINEES – SOUND

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
  • FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

BAFTA NOMINEES – SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
  • BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • MARFA Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
  • ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • 73 COWS Alex Lockwood
  • BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
  • THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
  • WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • BARRY KEOGHAN
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD
  • LETITIA WRIGHT

Source: BAFTA

 

For more industry news, click here.