RTS MIDLANDS AWARDS 2016 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Posted on 4 November 2016

The Royal Television Society (RTS) Midlands Centre has announced the winners of its annual awards, which took place on Thursday 3 November at The National Motorcycle Museum in Solihull.

The awards were presented by ITV News Central’s Sameena Ali Khan and celebrated the achievements in television, digital and broadcast production in the region.

At the awards, BBC Birmingham’s Jonathan Gibson was named Television Journalist of the Year for the second year running, while Claire Goose took home the award for Best Acting Performance for her role in BBC Birmingham drama, The Coroner. Guy Martin, best known for Channel 4’s Speed with Guy Martin, produced by North One Television, was presented with the award for Best On Screen Personality. North One also picked up an award for Travel Man: 48 hours in… which won in the Best Factual Programme category. The Best Fictional Television Programme Award went to Father Brown (BBC Birmingham).

Other winners on the night included ITV News Central which was awarded Best News Programme for the Leicester Champions’ Parade; BBC East Midlands Current Affairs which won in the Best Current Affairs Feature category for Investigating Sports Direct: An Inside Out Special; and Anita Ramdharry from Chugg Productions who was named Best New Talent for her work on children’s live action series Chico Chugg, produced for TaDaKids and which is also titled Nico Nog in Wales where it airs on S4C.

The Baird Medal, which is presented to someone from the region whose contribution to television has been of national or international importance, was this year awarded to two recipients – Birmingham-born Screenwriter and Director Steven Knight and actor Martin Shaw, best known for his roles in The Professionals, Judge John Deed and Inspector George Gently.

Staffordshire University students picked up a number of awards in the student categories. Andrew Pasquale Bell won for The Oval Portrait in the Animation category; Richard Binninton was awarded the Comedy & Entertainment prize for Searching for Signatures and Jack Kelly, Josh Clarke and Alex Daly scooped the award for Drama for Buses. Yue Liu from University of Derby won in the Factual category with A Girls Story and Steve George, Ryan Sibanda, Joshua LA Baggott and L.J ‘Stark’ Greenwood from University of Wolverhampton received the Short Feature prize for Si.

For more information visit: https://www.rts.org.uk/award/rts-midlands-awards-2016-0. You can also view footage from the ceremony at: https://rts.org.uk/article/watch-rts-midlands-awards-2016-live-stream.

THE WINNERS

Best Promotional Programme
Kayleigh’s Love Story Affixxius Films

Nominees:
Black Country Living Museum – 1940s Weekend IDM Media
Hear the Roar Affixxius Films
If you see something…YHA safeguarding film XO Digital Ltd with Boxset Media
Nottingham: The City of Robin Hood McGibney Productions, NFFTY
POP by Mackney ‘They Walk Among Us’ Commercial YSP Media
St Basils Promotional Film Spark Media
Where you at? Koala

Best New Talent
Anita Ramdharry – Nico Nog / Chico Chugg Chugg Productions Ltd

Nominees:
At-issue Yamination Studios
Iain Chambers Notts TV Spool
Richard Gullick Big Centre TV
Lucy Martin BBC East Midlands Today
Ben Norris Send Her Victorious Rural Media
Kate West BBC Birmingham

Best Factual Programme
Travel Man: 48 hours in… North One Television

Nominees:
Guy Martin’s Wall of Death: Live North One Television
Investigating Sports Direct: An Inside Out Special BBC East Midlands Current Affairs
Rugby: A Midlands Story Iconic Productions
The Best Bottoms in the Land BBC Birmingham
The Real Peak Practice BBC East Midlands

The Diversity Award
The Oldest Show on the Road Rural Media

Nominees:
Cracked Zebra Digital Ltd
Doctors Series 18 BBC Drama Birmingham
Inside Out West Midlands BBC Birmingham
Jeremy Ball BBC East Midlands Today
Mental Health Coverage ITV News Central
Sharon Walia Notts TV
Women In Motorsport ITV News Central

Best Digital Innovation / Digital Creativity #WeAreYou Tinker Taylor

Nominees:
Charlie Slater BBC East Midlands
Coffin Works 360° Taster Tour Spark Media
Golden Fire Rural Media
Midlands Today: Jimmy Hill Tribute BBC Birmingham
ReelMusic ReelLearning / Services for Education / Vyka
Simon Ward BBC East Midlands
The Graphics Hub ITV News
Where you at? Koala

Best Acting Performance
Claire Goose – The Coroner BBC Birmingham

Nominees:
Matt Bardock – The Coroner BBC Drama Birmingham
Owen Brenman – Doctors BBC Drama Birmingham
Claire Goose – The Coroner BBC Drama Birmingham
Sarah Moyle – Doctors BBC Drama Birmingham

Best Fictional Television Programme
Father Brown BBC Birmingham

Nominees:
A Shark Who Swallowed The Sea Second Home Studios
Doctors BBC Birmingham
Doctors – There is No Place Claire Bennett (Writer)
Nico Nog / Chico Chugg Chugg Productions Ltd
The Coroner BBC Birmingham

Best Production Craft Skills
Cricket Has Landed 3 Affixxius Films

Nominees:
A Shark Who Swallowed The Sea Second Home Studios
Kester Demmar BBC East Midlands Today
Drink Driving Orion Media
Jordan McGibney McGibney Productions
‘We are HeForShe’ at the University of Leicester University of Leicester – Creative Team

Best On Screen Personality
Guy Martin North One Television

Nominees:
Sameena Ali-Khan ITV News Central
Frances Finn Notts TV / Spool Productions
Colin Hazelden BBC East Midlands Today
Jo Healey BBC East Midlands Today
Geeta Pendse BBC East Midlands Today
Matt Teale ITV News Central

Best News Programme
Leicester Champions’ Parade ITV News Central

Nominees:
Leicester City FC Victory Parade East Midlands Today
Midlands Today: EU Reaction BBC Birmingham
Midlands Today: Jimmy Hill Tribute BBC Birmingham
Notts TV News Notts TV
Premier League Champions ITV News Central

Best Current Affairs Feature
Investigating Sports Direct: An Inside Out Special BBC East Midlands Current Affairs

Nominees:
A Dangerous Place To Be A Kid BBC Birmingham
Noise Floor – Ferocious Dog Special Spool Films
Refugees BBC East Midlands

Television Journalist of the Year
Jonathan Gibson BBC Birmingham

Nominees:
Hugh Casswell Notts TV
Mark Gough ITV News Central
Sarah Sturdey BBC East Midlands Current Affairs
Sarah Teale BBC East Midlands Today
Callum Watkinson ITV News Central

Baird Medal
Steven Knight
Martin Shaw

Student Animation
The Oval Portrait – Andrew Pasquale Bell Staffordshire University

Nominees:
The Fairy & The Dragon – Alexander Sinclair Staffordshire University
Swan Song – Kristy Legg Staffordshire University

Student Comedy & Entertainment
Searching for Signatures – Richard Binnington Staffordshire University

Nominees:
The Skints ‘Tazer Beam’ FT Tippa Irie – Lewis Nicholson, Sam Atkinson Staffordshire University
Zombie Adoption Centre – Sully Parsons Staffordshire University

Student Drama
Buses – Jack Kelly, Josh Clarke, Alex Daly Staffordshire University

Nominees:
Kebabylon – Chris Cronin, Ersan Turk, Alex Gardner, Steve George University of Wolverhampton
Scout – Esther Betteley Staffordshire University

Student Factual
A Girls Story – Yue Liu University of Derby

Nominees:
Huldufolk: The Hidden People – Charley Fletcher, Laura Mobbs, Andrei Manta, Samantha Long Coventry University
Women of Yolanda – Laura Mobbs Coventry University

Student Short Feature
Si – Steve George, Ryan Sibanda, Joshua LA Baggott, L.J ‘Stark’ Greenwood University of Wolverhampton

Nominees:
Counting Sheep – Matthew Jopling Staffordshire University
Eupnea – Deshanthan Sureshkumar, Matthew Sharratt University of Derby

Craft Skills: Camera Work
A Girls Story – Yue Liu University of Derby

Nominee:
Anoesis – Adam Fletcher Nottingham Trent University

Craft Skills: Production Design
The Oval Portrait – Andrew Pasquale Bell Staffordshire University

Nominee:
Searching for Signatures – Helen Barret, Chloe Main Staffordshire University

Craft Skills: Editing
Searching for Signatures – Richard Billington, Sam Woodhall Staffordshire University

Nominee:
Si – Steve George University of Wolverhampton

Craft Skills: Sound
Anoesis – Adam Fletcher Nottingham Trent University

Nominee:
Kebabylon – Mathew Hutchinson, Alex Gardner University of Wolverhampton

RTS MIDLANDS AWARDS 2016 WINNERS ANNOUNCED